staff

HEADMASTER:  Mr. Michael Dunleavy

 

Head of Senior School: Mrs Phyllis Philogene

Head of Middle School: Mrs Tamiyendi Rungasamy

Head of Lower and Prep School: Ms Kate Ingamells

Head of Math and IT faculty: Mr Geerish Ramgoolam

Head of English Faculty: Mrs Sheena Ramyead

Head of Science Faculty: Mrs Kirsty Daby

Head of Humanities Faculty: Mr Asvin Bundhun

Head of Modern Language Faculty: Ms Christine Sullivan

Head of Sports and PE faculty: Mrs Cate Beechouk

Head of ICT: Mr Steven Carpenter

Exam Coordinator: Mrs Rosemary Abbott

CAS coordinator: Mr Nishalsing Juddoo

School Nurse and Counsellor: Mrs Phillippa Desveaux

 

 

LIST OF YEAR 5 & 6 SCHOOL TEACHERS:


Laura Nixon: Year 5 Teacher

Ashley Purhooa: Year 5 Teacher

Ashley Gooljar: Year 6 Teacher; Mathematics / Science

Tebogo Maneli: Year 6 Teacher

Alexa Hoffman: Year 5 Teaching Assistant

Stephanie Lo Hun: Year 5 Teaching Assistant

 

 

LIST OF HIGH SCHOOL TEACHERS:

 

Rosemary Abbott: Spanish

Tasleema Allykhan: Mathematics

Anne Baldacchino:  French

Cate Beechouk: Physical Education

Intiha Bheekum:  English

Asvin Bundhun: Business Studies

Ruth Burtenshaw: History

Murray Botha:  Physical Education

Navishka Canakiah: French

Steven Carpenter: Information Technology

Khusham Chundunsing: Physical Education

Kirsty Daby: Science / Biology

Yannick Durhone:  Art

Avinash Ghurhoo: ICT

Kate Ingamells: Physical Education

Nishalsing Juddoo: Economics

Jatin Johaheer: Design Technology

Rajeshree Kallee: Maths

Sandrine Lalouette Marrier D’Unienville: French

Dawn Le Roux: Science

Guillaume Leoville: Physical Education

Gopaul Mardaymootoo: Maths / Physics

Trishini Mathura: History / Geography / Theory of Knowledge

Mega Maunikum: Maths / Chemistry

Alex Nixon: Biology

Aavish Kumar Parayag: Information Technology

Phyllis Philogene: Maths

Arounen Poinen: Science / Physics / Mathematics

Tami Rungasami: English

Geerish Ramgoolam: Maths / Add Maths

Neha Ramjuttun: English

Sheena Ramyead: English

Shivam Reddy: Mathematics

Claude Alain Relet: French

Vikash Shiboo: Chemistry

Divya Soobarah:  Mathematics

Christine Sullivan: French

Patricia Swaney: French

Thierry Tambanivoul:  Art

Marlize Visser:  English

Deborah Waller: Geography / Environmental Studies

Contact Us

Address: 
Main Road
Email:   FB50
Labourdonnais Village
Admissions: admissions@northfieldsinternational.school
Mapou 31803 
General Enquiries: office@northfieldsinternational.school
Mauritius
Job Applications: careers@northfieldsinternational.school
Facebook https://www.facebook.com/NIHSMauritius/
Telephone: +230 266 9448/9 
Fax: +230 266 9447
Go to top